Hedgehog meetings are very noisy with plenty sniffing and snorting.
They even head but each other on occasion.
Have you wondered how they defend themselves against predators or how they breed?
Image credit: Jorg Hempel
These African animals are very noisy and do not seem to rely on concealment to hide themselves from predators.
They rely instead on their spines to protect them from predators.
When it is disturbed it rolls itself into a little ball.
They are equipped with muscles along the sides of the body and across the rump that can contract.
This allows them to pulls the spiny skin on its back down over its heads and legs.
Some people consider hedgehogs useful pets because their natural diet includes snails and many other garden pests.
The result of this action is that they present a ball of interlocked spines to their attacker.
This defense seems to very effective against lions.
They also sleep in this position, so it is unlikely that they will get caught unprotected.
When they are attacked they also make a puffing hiss in order to imitate a snake.
In Southern Africa their main predators are Giant eagle owls that eat them in large numbers.
These owls are not deterred by the spines, which seem to provide good protection against other mammal carnivores.
They peel off the back skin and spines before eating them.
Their courtship is rather noisy.
The male and female circle each other while sniffing and snorting each other.
While mating the female flattens the spines on her rump.
The male holds himself in position by biting the spines on her shoulders.
Its favorite foods are:
It is also known to eat:
as well as fungi and roots.
During hibernation they lose about 19% of their body weight.
They are usually nocturnal but commonly active at dusk and dawn.
You will occasionally see them during the day when the weather is cool.
You will notice they move very slowly while foraging.
During the cold, dry, winter months when their insect food is scarce, they hibernate so they are rarely seen in winter.